LATEST Ancient Prototypes of Proxy Warfare: The Economic and Logistical Burden of Roman and Persian Proxy Networks among Arab Tribes and Caucasian Powers
SEARCH
DB ONLINE
EN ▾
Mauser-Vergueiro
Photo: P. Mateus · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
REC // INTEL FEED

Mauser-Vergueiro

Bolt-Action Rifles · Portugal · 1904
ADD TO COMPARE

Mauser-Vergueiro

Mauser-Vergueiro
Mauser-Vergueiro Photo: P. Mateus · Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 3.0
* Absolute score — assessed within category · no era adjustment
Accuracy
75
Effective Range
70
Reliability
85
Stopping Power
65
Durability
90
Ergonomics
70
Optics-Readiness
30
Calibre Versatility
50
Build Quality
85
Cost-Effectiveness
80
Origin Portugal
CategoryBolt-Action Rifles
EraPre-WWI / Industrial Age
In service1904–1945
Operators3 countries
Quantity100,000
Data Quality86%
MASS(Military Archive Scoring System)
71
Bolt-Action Rifles MASS Rating
15/101
Pre-WWI / Industrial Age
113/308
All-Time
Bolt-Action Rifles · 10 axes scored
Accuracy
75
Effective Range
70
Reliability
85
Stopping Power
65
Durability
90
Ergonomics
70
Optics-Readiness
30
Calibre Versatility
50
Build Quality
85
Cost-Effectiveness
80
ⓘ Regardless of era, the same scoring system applies to all units in the bolt-action rifles category.
01 / Overview
Mauser-Vergueiro
Country
Production
1904–1945
Quantity
100,000
Operators
💰 PERFORMANCE / PRICE ASSESSMENT Methodology ↗
BOLT-ACTION RIFLES · PRE-WWI / INDUSTRIAL AGE
15
PERFORMANCE/PRICE
85
UNIT COST (2025 USD)
—
71
bolt-action rifles category
ⓘ Performance/Price and MASS score are computed across all units in the bolt-action rifles category, regardless of era.
02 / Specs & Design
◎General5MOD.5
  • First Production Year1904
  • Service Entry Year1904
  • DesignerJosé Alberto Vergueiro
  • Weight (Empty)3.92 kg
  • Currently In ServiceYes
◈Cartridge & Calibre3MOD.3
  • Cartridge6.5×58mm Vergueiro (Rifle m/1904 and Carbine m/1904); 7×57mm Mauser (Rifle m/1904, export model); 8×57mm IS (Rifle m/190
  • Calibre6.5 mm
  • Case Length58 mm
▣Operation3MOD.3
◇Ballistics2MOD.2
  • Muzzle Velocity715 m/s
  • Maximum Range2,000 m
◆Barrel & Sights3MOD.3
  • Barrel Length735 mm
  • Sight TypeIron sights (tangent leaf rear sight adjustable from 200 to 2,000 meters)
  • Iron SightsYes
▤Production & Cost4MOD.4
  • Total Production100,000
  • Production Start1904
  • Production End1945
  • Variants1,904
03 / History
SERVICE LIFESPANRetired
  1. 1904Production started
  2. 1906Sale: Brazil (5,000 units)
  3. 1915Sale: South Africa (20,000 units)
  4. 1916Entered service
  5. 1945Production ended
122
years in service
41
years in production
100,000
units produced
0
countries operating
ⓘ The producing country no longer actively operates it. 3 countries retired it.
04 / Operators
Mauser-VergueiroSALES2records
YearBuyerQuantityAmountPresent Value (2025)
1915South Africa20,000——
1906Brazil5,000——
ⓘ "Present Value" is an estimated amount adjusted for inflation.
📖 TERMS ON THIS PAGE3terms
A bolt action is a type of firearm action that requires the user to manually cycle the bolt to load and eject cartridges. It is uncommon in pistols.
A removable container holding multiple rounds of ammunition, used to replenish a pistol's chamber.
Adjustable metal aiming devices on firearms, consisting of a front post and rear notch, used without magnification.
These terms are listed automatically because they appear on this page.full encyclopedia →
📚 Sources
📖 ENCYCLOPEDIA Browse the Bolt-Action Rifles entry →